Privacy Policy

DISCLAIMER, TERMS OF USE & PRIVACY POLICY

Submission of Information

Any information submitted will become the property of IAL and it shall be entitled to, and may use the information for marketing purpose and to conduct ongoing communication with the sender. 

The Internet is a large network of computers, owned and operated by many different individuals and organisations. There are no regulations, legislation or security mechanisms in place to protect any sensitive information sent through the Internet from misuse by any of these individuals. You should be aware that the submission of any personal information may be viewed and collected by third parties whilst in transit to our server.

 

Privacy Policy

Isuzu Australia Limited (IAL) and its related bodies corporate (we, our, us) recognise the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information.

This document is our Privacy Policy and it tells you how we collect and manage your personal information. IAL respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and the 2014 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). We comply with all of the Act‟s requirements in respect of the collection, management and disclosure of your personal information. Our Isuzu Authorised Network (Isuzu Dealers and Isuzu Service & Parts Outlets) are independent entities and are responsible for their own privacy policies and practices. Please contact your Dealer or Outlet directly for further information.

 

What is your personal information?

When used in this Privacy Policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Act. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

 

What personal information do we collect and hold?

We may collect the following types of personal information:

We may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or aggregated information about how users use our online sites.

 

How do we collect your personal information?

IAL collect personal information in a number of ways. The most common circumstances in which we collect personal information are when a person:

 

Cookies

In some cases we may also collect your personal information through the use of cookies. When you access our online sites, we may send a „cookie‟ (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer which is industry standard. This enables us to recognise your computer and greet you each time you visit our websites without bothering you with a request to register. It also enables us to keep track of products or services you view so that, if you consent, we can send you news about those products or services. We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our websites have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate. We use this to research our users‟ habits so that we can improve our online products and services.

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them. We may log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer the websites, track users movements, and gather broad demographic information.

 

What happens if we can’t collect your personal information?

If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:

 

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

We collect personal information about you so that we can perform our business activities and functions and to provide best possible quality of customer service. We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following
purposes:

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

To whom may we disclose your information?

We may disclose your personal information to:

We may combine or share any information that we collect from you, with information collected by any of our related bodies corporate (within Australia). All contracted parties comply with the Act and are not authorised by us to use personal information for anything other than the purpose for which we supplied that information to them.

 

Direct marketing materials

We may send you direct marketing communications, Truck Power magazine and information about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax, email and other online communication tools, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. In addition, at any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (see the details below) or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing, other than authorised entities as described above. We will only use direct marketing solely for the purpose of providing better customer service for the Isuzu products & services customers have purchased or are likely to purchase.

 

How can you access and correct your personal information?

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time, by contacting us (see the details below). Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you).

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access, if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality or for other legal reasons. Under exceptional circumstance that may happen, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

 

What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it. Our procedure for investigating and dealing with privacy breaches is to put the complaint in writing and send to our Privacy Officer at the address below and we will respond in writing within 7 business days.

 

Do we disclose your personal information to anyone outside Australia?

We may disclose personal information to our related bodies corporate and third party suppliers and service providers located overseas for some of the purposes listed above.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information. From time to time, we may disclose personal information to some entities located outside of Australia including our data hosting and other IT service providers, other third parties located throughout Asia; including Japan whereby our parent company Isuzu Motors resides.

 

Security

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form. Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed.

As our online sites are linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

 

Links

Our online sites may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party online site and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website.

 

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details set out below.

We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially. Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in timely and appropriate manner.

Please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Isuzu Privacy Officer
Isuzu Australia limited
858 Lorimer Street
Port Melbourne, Vic 3207
Tel: 03 9644 6666
Email: privacyofficer@isuzu.net.au

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Updated March 2014